Schedule of Events

We are delighted to have you join us for the SyngBio2017 meeting! We believe we have a dynamic and broad program, with contributed work from at least 19 countries and 6 continents, and fantastic invited speakers!

Here we provide the schedule of events, with greater detail provided once you arrive on campus.  A meeting schedule for download is available as SyngBio 2017 Schedule, and a downloadable copy of the Abstract Booklet (will not be provided at meeting in hard copy to save paper). 

Sunday, May 14, 2017

4-9 pm: Meeting Registration, On Campus, Outside Grand Salon in Plant Lobby (Building #51 on map)

7-9 pm: Meet and Greet, On Campus, Grand Salon (Building #51 on map)

Monday, May 15, 2017                                                        

8:00-9:00 am: On-Campus meeting registration, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map)

8:45-9:00 am: Welcome and Announcements

9:00-10:45 am: Sexual selection and Mating systems, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Amanda Vincent)

Keynote: Kenyon Mobley, Sexual selection and the evolution of female ornamentation in pipefishes

Caitlin Leslie: The mating system of the blue-striped pipefish, utilizing both behavioral and genetic methods

Masahito Tsuboi: Brain size evolution in Syngnathidae: the role of sexual selection and feeding ecology

Nuno Monteiro: Brood reduction, embryo homogenization and the “women in red” effect: new perspectives in pipefish male pregnancy

Charlotta Kvarnemo: Costs and benefits to male pipefish caring for broods of different sizes

10:45-11:15am: Coffee Break in Trustee’s Board Room

11:15-12:30: Genomics, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Adam Jones)

Clay Small: The Gulf pipefish reference genome facilitates genetic study of derived morphologies and an evolutionary novelty

Geng Qin: GPER (G protein-coupled estrogen receptor 1) is involved in brood pouch cell proliferation of seahorse

Adam Jones: The estrogen connection in syngnathid sexual selection

Qiang Lin: Seahorse genome and morphological events in evolution

Allison Fuiten: Key losses in Hox Coding and Regulatory Elements in the Gulf Pipefish

12:30-2:00 pm: Lunch on campus, Ultimate Dining in Vaughn (#44 on map)

2:00-3:15 pm: Syngnathid Communication and Human Impacts on Behavior, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Gunilla Rosenqvist)

Keynote: Adam Lim, Acoustic Signatures and Sound Producing Mechanisms in Syngnathid Fishes

Tacyana Oliveira: Assessing wild seahorse sounds in Brazil

Jorge Palma: The effect of anthropogenic noise as a source of acoustic stress in wild populations of Hippocampus guttulatus

3:15-3:45pm: Coffee Break in Trustee’s Board Room

3:45-5:00pm: Reproduction and Behavior, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Gunilla Rosenqvist)

Gunilla Rosenqvist: Sex in murky waters: algal induced turbidity increases sexual selection in pipefish

Maarten De Brauwer: Behavioural and physiological Impacts of flash photography on seahorses

Louw Claassens: An unexpected Atlantis: using artificial structures in the conservation of an endangered seahorse species

Maite Mascaro: Thermal preference, energy balance and growth in Hippocampus erectus (Perry, 1810): the effect of gradually increasing temperature during exposure

Mari Kawaguchi: Morphological observations on the formation of brood pouch of pot-bellied seahorse Hippocampus abdominalis

5:00-7:00 pm: Participants have dinner on their own in Tampa, buses leave for dinner near Aquarium at 5:15

7:00-9:00 pm: Evening Event – Florida Aquarium, Scientific Storytelling

Keynote: Richard Smith, Seahorses and Beyond

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

8:30-10:00 am: Syngnathid Reproductive Physiology, Feeding patterns, and Natural Population Dynamics, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Heather Masonjones)

Keynote: Atsushi Sogabe, Ovarian structure and mode of egg production as a phylogenetic constraint on mating patterns in Syngnathids

Alana Boyles: Seasonal Changes in the Reproductive Biology of a Tampa Bay (FL) Population of the Dwarf Seahorse, Hippocampus zosterae

Miguel Correia: Spatial and temporal variation in the abundance of two sympatric seahorse species (Hippocampus guttulatus and Hippocampus hippocampus)

Nicole Dunham: Distribution and Abundance of Hippocampus erectus and Hippocampus zosterae in Florida Estuaries

10:00-10:30am: Coffee Break in Trustee’s Board Room

10:30-12:30: Wild Population Dynamics, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: J Pedro Andrade)

David Harasti: The Ups and Downs of the White’s Seahorse Hippocampus whitei in Australia.

Clayton Manning: Medium and small-scale habitat associations of White's seahorse (Hippocampus whitei) in New South Wales, Australia, with a focus on predators and prey

Heather Masonjones: Population dynamics of the lined seahorse (Hippocampus erectus) inhabiting a Bahamian saltwater lake

Katie-Lynn Roberts: Plankton Dynamics of a Species-Poor Bahamian Saltwater Lake: Which Prey Do Lined Seahorses (Hippocampus erectus) Prefer?

Nuno Simoes: Amphipods as feed for seahorse aquaculture

Emilie Stump: Occurrence and habitat selection in syngnathid fishes in Biscayne National Park, Florida

Lindsay Aylesworth: Approaches to locating cryptic and data-poor marine fishes for conservation

Sarah Foster: Low bycatch rates add up to big numbers for a genus of small fishes

12:30-2:00 pm: Lunch on campus, Ultimate Dining in Vaughn (#44 on map)

1:00-2:00 pm: Nanette O’Hara, Tampa Bay Estuary Program, Tampa Bay: Twenty-five years in 25 minutes

2-3:45 pm: Population Genomics and Phylogenetics, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Emily Rose)

Healy Hamilton: The evolutionary diversity of syngnathid fishes

Sarah Flanagan: Population genomics reveals multiple drivers of population differentiation in a sex-role-reversed pipefish

Emily Rose: A DNA-based assessment of the phylogenetic position of a morphologically distinct, anchialine-lake-restricted seahorse

Nuno Monteiro: A female lek mating system in the worm pipefish (Nerophis lumbriciformis)

Josefin Stiller: A phylogenomic analysis of Syngnathidae based on high-throughput sequencing of more than 1000 genetic regions

Maryam Norouzibakhsh: Morphological variation and genetic diversity of Caspian pipefish Syngnathus caspius (Pisces: Syngnathidae)

Nancy Pham Ho: Population genetics of the lined seahorse, Hippocampus erectus

3:45-4:00 pm: Pop-up session – connect with others (Moderator: Amanda Vincent)

4:00-4:30pm: Coffee Break in Trustee’s Board Room

4:30-5:30: Lightning talks (10 minutes each= 3-5 min talk and 5-7 min questions) (Moderator: Ingrid Ahnesjö)

Ingrid Ahnesjö: Are “sex-roles” in pipefishes and seahorses exceptional?

Graham Short: A new pygmy pipehorse, Idiotropiscis aotearoa (Teleostei: Syngnathidae), from New Zealand

Lindsay Aylesworth: Generating spatial data for marine conservation and management & Effects of indiscriminate fisheries on small data-poor species

Shawn Garner: Leafy Seadragon Courting based on Moon Phases

Miguel Correia: Is filament clipping an effective tool for tissue sampling in Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier?

Louw Claassens: Big brother is watching: gaining insights into seahorse behaviour using GoPro cameras

5:30-7:30 pm: Participants have dinner on their own in Tampa

7:30-9:30 pm: Poster session, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map)

Memorial for members of Syngnathid fish community lost since last meeting

Breeann Roberts: Lined Seahorse (Hippocampus erectus) Habitat Preferences in a Bahamian Saltwater Lake

Maryam Norouzibakhsh: Studying the genetic diversity of pipefish population in Caspian Sea using nuclear genome

Diego Luzzatto: Trade of seahorses in Argentina & The presence of the Patagonian seahorse Hippocampus patagonicus in Monte Hermoso, southwestern Buenos Aires Province, Argentina

Josefin Stiller: Phylogeography of leafy and common seadragons inferred from genome-wide data

Maite Mascaro: Characterization of the respiratory metabolism of juvenile Hippocampus erectus (Perry, 1810) near the limit of thermal tolerance: the effect of magnitude and velocity of temperature change

Nuno Simoes: Current and future distribution of Hippocampus erectus in the climate change scenario: a modelling approach.

Nuno Simoes: Color manipulation on the lined seahorse Hippocampus erectus (Perry, 1810)

Marina Quiñe: Hippocampus ingens' conservation and fishermen ecological knowledge in Peru. Ethnobiology's role in endangered marine species studies

Ingrid Ahnesjö: Trophic specialization in a broadly-distributed nearshore pipefish species

Jessica Elson: Effects of abiotic environmental factors on reproduction in the Sweetings Pond Seahorse, Hippocampus erectus

Laura Bellato: Mapping critical habitat for Hippocampus zosterae

Megan Hill, Ariana Nixon: Male Mate Choice in Hippocampus zosterae

Julia Skowronski: Reproductive success of male Syngnathus scovelli pipefish across seasons

Emily Craft: A baseline examination of habitat preference of the Gulf pipefish (Syngnathus scovelli )

Elizabeth Brown: Identification and Comparison of Vibrio Species within Captive and Wild Caught Syngnathus scovelli

Angelica Vega Ramirez: Comparison of Methodology for Measuring Female Ornaments of Gulf Pipefish (Sygnathus scovelli)

Rachel Thomas: The Use of Microsatellites to Detect Molecular Diversity in an Isolated Bahamian Seahorse Population

Brooke Weinstein: Pair-bonding changes sexually dimorphic gene expression in bluestripe pipefish (Doryrhamphus excisus) brains

Alexandra Marter: Use of mark-recapture techniques to quantify the population size of Hippocampus erectus in a closed system

Mercedes Bruce/Guadelupe Sepulveda: The effects of 17α-ethinyl-estradiol (EE2) on sexually selected banding atterns of the sexually dimorphic Gulf pipefish, Syngnathus scovelli 

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

PLEASE be aware that the technical sessions and field trips have been switched in time based on field conditions and availability of resources at our field trip locations. 

Early am-12:30pm: Excursions in Tampa Area (folks going on excursions will need boxed lunches if they don’t finish their field trips in time for lunch) and for folks not going on excursions, morning free as an option to explore downtown Tampa

  1)      Marine lab visit with trip to field site to seine in seagrass beds for seahorses and pipefish (Led by Drs. H. Masonjones, E. Rose, B. Froeschke, R. Waggett)

2)      Birding trip to Ft. DeSoto (Led by Drs. M. and L. McRae)

3)      Field Trip to Florida Aquarium (Led by Shawn Garner and Amy Slagoski)

4)      Mote Marine lab trip to observe shark facilities (Leadership- Mote employees)

Other possibilities (see potential excursions list)

12:30-2:00 pm: Lunch after field trips, participants on their own

2:00-5:30 pm: Technical sessions

   Captive Husbandry and Aquaculture Techniques
   Field Methods and Syngnathid Marking Techniques
   IUCN Red Listing Workshop

   Modern Molecular Methods

5:00-6:30pm:  iSeahorse training (L. Aylesworth )  Cass Building 187 (Building 31)

Evening: Participants have dinner on their own in Tampa

Thursday, May 18, 2017

8:30-10:15 am: Syngnathid Husbandry and Aquaculture, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Healy Hamilton)

Keynote: Paula Carlson, Syngnathids in Public Aquaria – Husbandry Perspectives and Conservation Opportunities

Steven Yong: Using Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA) Species Survival Plan® (SSP) Programs as Resources for Conservation and Research

Catherine Rousseau: Visible Elastomer Implant (VIE) use for medical management in syngnathids at the Aquarium du Québec

Jorge Palma: Climate induced temperature effects on growth performance and fecundity of Hippocampus guttulatus

Diego Luzzatto: New opportunities for conservation and aquaculture using “rafting seahorses”

10:15-11:00 am: Coffee Break in Trustee’s Board Room

11:00-12:00: Seadragons, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Leslee Matsushige)

Leslee Matsushige: Seadragons in Public Aquariums

Kristen Aanerud-Smith: Techniques in SeaDragon handling

Laurel Johnson: How To Train Your Dragon, Operant Conditioning of the Weedy Seadragon, Phyllopteryx taeniolatus

Erika Moss: Closed System Production of Americamysis bahia

12:00-1:30 pm: Lunch on campus, Ultimate Dining in Vaughn (#44 on map)

12:00-1:30 pm:  Seahorse Identification Workshop (Riley Pollum) during lunch in President’s Conference Room on 9th Floor of Vaughn Center.

1:30-4:00 pm  Syngnathid Conservation, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map) (Moderator: Nuno Monteiro)

Keynote: Sarah Foster, Turning national commitments into conservation action for seahorses

Riley Pollom: A Global Assessment of the Extinction Risk and Conservation Status of Syngnathiform Fishes

Hongyue Qu: Seahorse resources and conservation in China

Charity Mae Apale: Citizen action is helping save Philippines seahorses and their seas

Xiong Zhang: Using species distribution models and multiple sources of species data to inform seahorse conservation in China

Tanvi Vaidyanathan: Impacts of an Extraction and Trade Ban on Exploitation for India’s Seahorses

Lily M. Stanton: Expanded Ranges and New Habitat for Seahorses (Hippocampus spp.): Early Lessons from a Nascent Marine Citizen Science Programme

Amanda Vincent: Taking conservation action for seahorses (and pipefishes)

4:00-4:30 pm: Coffee Break in Trustee’s Board Room

4:30-5:30 pm: Final Panel discussion – The Future of Syngnathid Science, 9th Floor of Vaughn Center (#40 on map)

Chairs:

Conservation & Ecology (Amanda Vincent)

Aquaculture & Husbandry (Paula Carlson)

Evolution & Genomics (Adam Jones, Kenyon Mobley)

6:30-10:00 pm: Symposium Dinner at Florida Aquarium, buses depart starting 6pm

Friday, May 19, 2017

8:00-10 am: Participant Check out, Return keys to Emily Rose in McKay Community Room (#20 on map)

Other Events: 

All Day Meeting of the IUCN SSC Seahorse Pipefish and Stickleback Specialist Group

Meeting of group to update the Syngnathid Husbandry Manual